The goal, from the beginning, should be to have a solid solution in place well before you run out of time on COBRA. We hear from many letter-writers who wait until their COBRA coverage ends to start looking for other coverage. That’s dumb.
One last note on COBRA coverage: The federal law allows individual states to follow their own laws instead, as long as those state laws at least match standards set by the federal version. For example, Connecticut state insurance law (CGS § 38a-538) requires employers to allow “individuals to elect to continue coverage under a group plan pursuant to federal extension requirements established by” federal COBRA. And, if an employer decides to discontinue health coverage, it has to wind down the benefit over a period of at least 18 months. So, check with your state’s Department of Insurance about which laws apply.